"And, when you want something, the entire Universe conspires in helping you to achieve it." -The Alchemist, by Paulo Coehlo



Thursday, May 9, 2013

My Mare is a Lightweight

But in the Lilybird's world, that doesn't equate being a good girl...

I wore my Sticky Seat pants in anticipation of riding Lily. At the barn, I walked her for 15 minutes, then cold hosed and iced the leg. It was rather puffy again today, but it was humid, and she has some rain rot brewing on the backs of her cannon bones. She always gets swelling with skin infections, so I'm not too worried about the swelling now.

I brought a jar of honey, as after Lily's stunt yesterday with her vaccines, there was no way I'd be giving her Ace dose by injection. Oh yeah-I forgot to mention that Lily REARED for her vaccine! She had a reaction to the Flu/Rhino shot back in FL before shipping her up here, so now she gets a dose of Banamine IV prior to the Flu shot. She went up 3 times while my poor vet was trying to hit her jugular. She was able to get the needle into her skin, but had to redirect to get a flash of blood. For the redirecting part Lily stood still, it was the anticipation of the initial needle poking that got her worked up. She tried dancing around for the vaccine itself, but I was able to hold her still. Mare!

Yeah, injections? Not happening. So the only other way to give Ace is by mouth. And my mare also hates oral meds. So in comes the honey. I wiped some on her mouth so she could taste it, and that got her attention. But the minute I aimed that syringe at the corner of her mouth, up went her head and she clenched her lips tight! Once she tasted the honey on the syringe, she was fine, and it was fairly easy to get the drug into her. Hopefully this trend continues. Her dose is 2-3 mls IM, 3-4 mls by mouth, and we can go all the way up to 8 mls if we need to. I gave her 4 mls for her oral dose.

Into her dark stall she went, and I walked away to set up her tack while waiting for the Ace to take effect.

30 minutes later, I looked into her stall, and Lily was standing with a hind leg cocked, head hanging low and eyes drooping. Yup, BIG lightweight! *lol* I took her out and tacked her up.

Her lip was droopy too
Off we went into the arena so I could mount up. We walked past Heather, who was tacking up Nate, and I showed her Lily's expression. She started laughing:

"Wha...?"

"My head is sooo heavy...."

I'm so glad I used the Weymouth today...
I got on, and patted Lily's neck while making her wait for me to get settled. We walked around the mounting block, and I then aimed her out the open gate, with the intention of walking around the barn on the concrete.

One step on the incline leading out of the arena, and all 4 feet left the ground. UGH MARE!! She managed to buck in a full circle ON the incline before I could yank her head around and bring her to a full halt. (Thank you Sticky Seats and Weymouth!) We were facing the arena. I tried getting her to walk forward, but I could feel her balling up to act out again. Seriously??? She did not want to go forward, and I knew that kicking her forward was just going to elicit more bucking. I was able to get her moving only off of voice commands, and after that all was peachy.

We're not supposed to work in the arena, but the footing was damp and as hard as it's ever gonna get, so we walked around for the first 10 minutes. I then decided to confront my fears and sent Lily up the incline out of the arena. There was some hesitation in the same spot where she'd bucked earlier, but I got her to continue, and we turned around at the top, then returned into the arena. Another circle around the ring, then back up the incline we went. We spent the last 5 minutes walking on the concrete around the barn, like I had originally intended.

I drugged Lily at 3:30 pm. I got on at 4:05 pm. I untacked her and had her back in her stall with her ice boot on again by 4:30, and proceeded to hand walk Jez for 20 minutes (she was a good girl!) and hand grazed her until it started to rain. I then took Lily back out of her stall. She was still doped.

Totally resting the weight of her head on those cross ties...
It was 5:00 pm. I put her in the wash stall and decided to finally do the White Lightning treatment on her right hind foot, since she wasn't going to be as motivated to move around with the giant soaking boot on. She stood there for 45 minutes, totally leaning into those cross ties. Everyone that walked by and noticed Lily's drunken state laughed at her.

By 6:30 pm, we were all done with the treatment and I had hand-grazed Lily and was working on putting her diaper boot on her left hind. Would you believe that she was STILL doped? Not enough that I was worried about her choking on her food (I wouldn't have hand-grazed her otherwise), but enough that her eyes still looked droopy.

I think tomorrow I'm giving her at least an hour between the time I tranq her and the time I get on...

4 comments:

  1. Didn't you know cross ties were for head resting?! GOSH! ;-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hah, she does look out of it! I don't know if it helps, but when I was acing Simon I would put the liquid on a horse cookie and then just feed it to him. With 2cc's he ate the cookie no problem, but it did take a while to sink in.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This is actually plan B if she starts getting fussy about the syringe; I have an arsenal of Stud Muffins ready! Lol Good to know the cookie method works! I was wondering. :)

      Delete